Guides: Course Guide ~ BIO 100J: Our Blue Planet: Research Databases

Scholarly Journal Articles - All Science

Web of Science Index of articles from over 10,000 journals in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. In addition to multidisciplinary searches, Web of Science provides tools to track citations to individual articles from their date of publication to the present. Now includes Book Citation Index and Conference Proceedings Citation Index. Coverage: 1900-present.
Getting Started with Web of Science
Videos
ScienceDirect Full text of Elsevier Science articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books covering the scientific, technical and medical (STM) literature published in 24 fields of science. Coverage varies by title.
Annual Reviews
Literature reviews providing overviews of the principal contributions to scholarship for 41 focused disciplines within the biomedical, life, physical, and social sciences.

Hamilton Library Catalog - Science Articles One-stop search: Refine by: "Scholarly & peer-reviewed articles"
Google Scholar Search for articles in scholarly journals, and link to Hamilton's subscriptions and resources, including full text articles.
ScienceDaily.com News articles report hot topics and science “breakthroughs”. A link at the end of the article will often take you to data analysis and research methods.

Agricultural & Environmental Science Collection Includes AGRICOLA, TOXLINE, ESPM (Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management) and Environmental Impact Statements (EIS) databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, and government publications. Coverage: 1960-present.
GreenFile Index of scholarly journals, government publications and general interest magazines on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and other aspects of human impact to the environment. Coverage: 1974-present.
BIOSIS Citation Index The most comprehensive coverage of the literature in the life sciences. Includes content from journals, reports, reviews, and meetings. Discover high impact articles with cited reference searching on the Web of Knowledge platform. Coverage: 1969-present.
Zoological Record The most comprehensive index to the zoological and animal science literature. Coverage: 1864-present

World Ocean Database and World Ocean Atlas Series - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Worldwide data sets and products from NOAA's National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC). The WODselect interface allows searching by user-specified criteria.
Coral Reef Information System National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. NOAA's Coral Reef Information System (CoRIS) is designed to be a single point of access to NOAA coral reef information and data products, especially those derived from NOAA's Coral Reef Conservation Program.
Global Invasive Species Database Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG), SSC- Species Survival Commission of the IUCN -International Union for Conservation of Nature. The GISD was developed as part of the global initiative on invasive species led by the Global Invasive Species Programme. The GISD focuses on invasive alien species that threaten native biodiversity and natural ecosystems and covers all taxonomic groups from micro-organisms to animals and plants in all ecosystems. Species information is either supplied by or reviewed by expert contributors from around the world.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) facilitates the collection, management and processing of species data for publication on the IUCN Red List.

Statista A statistics portal with data from over 22,500 sources -- private, public, and proprietary from North America, Europe, and Asia. Also included are U.S. industry reports, country reports, and colorful infographics.
All statistics can be downloaded as PowerPoint, Excel, and JPEG files, along with the original source with full citations in APA, Chicago, Harvard, and MLA formats.

Opposing Viewpoints Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues.
Provided by the New York State Library, NOVELny is a Statewide Internet Library connecting New Yorkers to 21st century information. NOVELny is supported with temporary federal Library Services and Technology Act funds from the Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS).

Green Issues and Debates Sage Reference, 2011 Explores the multitude of threats to sustainable life on earth and the myriad of controversies surrounding potential solutions.
Encyclopedia of Environmental Ethics and Philosophy Macmillan Reference, 2009 Examines the philosophical and ethical issues underlying contemporary and historical environmental issues, policies, and debates. Covers concepts, institutions, topics, events and people, including global warming, animal rights, environmental movements, alternative energy, green chemistry, industrial ecology, and eco-sabotage.

Oxford Dictionary of Ecology 4th edition. Over 6,000 entries on all aspects of ecology and related environmental scientific disciplines such as biogeography, genetics, soil science, geomorphology, atmospheric science, and oceanography.
Standard Handbook of Environmental Science, Health, and Technology by Jay H. Lehr; Janet K. Lehr McGraw-Hill A comprehensive handbook for all areas of environmental science, including sampling methods, monitoring methods, testing methods, control techniques, and calculation methods.
Call Number: COMPACT STACK - REFERENCE GE123 .S73 2000
Encyclopedia of Energy, Natural Resource, and Environmental Economics Elsevier, 2013 Explores the relationship between economics and energy policy, environmental protection, and natural resource management.
Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry 6th edition, Wiley, 2003 Subject areas include inorganic and organic chemicals, polymers and plastics, metals and alloys, biotechnology, food chemistry and environmental protection. Chemical substances are described in detail: physical and chemical properties, production, applications, economic data, toxicology and occupational health data is provided for each substance.